Privacy Policy

1. OVERVIEW:

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY: We welcome you to millennialesports.gg (the “Site”), an interactive online gaming service operated by Millennial Esports Corp. (“Millennial Esports” or “ME”) and thank you for visiting. Millennial Esports is dedicated to your privacy. This privacy policy discloses Millennial Esports’s practices related to our online collection, use and disclosure of your personal and other information and the choices you can make about the way we use, collect, disclose and share such information.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE: Your access and use of the site and the various services offered by ME (the “Services”) constitutes your unqualified acceptance of each of every term of this privacy policy. Please ensure you read this privacy policy in its entirety and fully understand its terms prior to accessing or using the services. If you do not accept this privacy policy in full, you may not participate in the services offered through the site.

2. THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect two types of information from you when you visit the Site:

  1. Non-Personal Information; and
  2. Personal Information

1. Non-Personal Information Collected:

Certain non-personally identifiable information is collected when you access the Site. This can include, but is not limited to, information about your browser type and type of computer operating system used, the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the Site, previous webpages and advertisements viewed and the date and time that you accessed the Site.

Your non-personal information is used by ME to improve our Services and to help us improve and personalize your experience while using our Site. We may collect, store, analyze and otherwise use this information to improve and enhance our Services and your interaction with such Services. We may also share such information with affiliated and unaffiliated third parties, such as business partners, advertisers, retailers, etc. in an anonymous form, such that such shared information does not contain any personally identifiable information.

2. Personal Information Collected:

Personal Information: In order to access or use the Services, you may choose to provide, in any one of a variety of ways available, certain personally identifiable information about yourself, including information which can directly identify you or provide a direct method to contact you (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”).

Personal Information that may be collected when you use the Site or access the Services includes, but is not limited to, your name, age, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, home address, telephone or fax number, credit card information, Xbox LIVE account information, PlayStation Network account information and information about your interests in and use of various games, products, programs and services.

Personal information provided about other persons: We may also collect personal information regarding other persons you may voluntarily submit to us, for example if provided to send an online gift, greeting card or other bonus. The Personal Information collected about other persons in such circumstances may include: recipient's name, address, age, date of birth, e-mail address, gender and telephone number.

Your Public Profile: In addition, you may choose to include Personal Information in your ME public profile.  For example, you may include information such as your name, address, age, date of birth, gender, contact information, what video games you play, and your Xbox LIVE and/or PlayStation Network account name.  By sharing such information on your ME public profile, you acknowledge that others may view and access such information from your public profile.

Links to Other Web Sites. Our Services may contain links to other web sites whose information and privacy practices may be different than ours. We encourage you to be aware that when you leave our Website, or surf the Internet, that you read the privacy statement of each and every web site you visit because we have no control over information that is submitted or collected by other sites.  We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

Cookies. “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web site for purposes of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with the web site. Many web sites use cookies for these purposes.  When you use our Services, we may send one or more cookies to your computer or other device that uniquely identifies your browser.  We use such cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving ad selection, measuring aggregate, anonymous data for usage and traffic of our Services, and tracking the frequency and placement of advertisements. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our Services, but certain ME features and services may not function properly.

Clickstream Data. As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This information, sometimes referred to as “clickstream data,” can be collected and stored by a website’s server and can reveal the type of computer and browser you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to our Services. We may use clickstream data as a form of non-personally identifiable information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of our Website, how visitors navigate throughout the Website and how we may tailor our web pages to better meet the needs of visitors.

Web Beacons. Our Services may also use web beacon technology to help track usage. Web beacons (also called single pixel gifs or action tags) allow Millennial Esports to track page viewing counts and patterns, which we use to focus and tailor future content development and otherwise measure and improve the performance of the Services. At times, some of the advertisers on our Services and their ad service providers set cookies and web beacons when you click their advertisements. While we use cookies and web beacons in other parts of the Services (as discussed above), cookies and web beacons received with banner ads are collected by those advertisers and their ad service providers. The advertiser’s privacy policy and/or that of its service provider governs the use of this information and Millennial Esports is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other companies.

Supplementing Information. From time to time we may supplement information you give us with information from other sources, such as information validating your address. Thus, information we obtain through the Services may be intermingled with and used in conjunction with information obtained through sources other than the Services, including both offline and online sources.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for a variety of purposes, but at all times only as permitted or required by applicable law, including:

  • To provide a service or product requested by you;
  • To operate and maintain our Services and Site, for example to enable us to open and maintain your client account, to manage participation in gaming challenges and tournaments, to manage your player profile and to manage transactions such as deposits and withdrawal of funds from your client account;
  • To communicate with you regarding your account, updates to our Site, updates to our products and Services and any other benefit, feature or other information about products or services which we may think may be of interest to you;
  • To contact you offline, including delivery of prizes to you and the mailing of special offers, promotions or other information promoting the Site and/or Services;
  • To ensure you are in compliance with our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and any other rules regulating the use of the Site and Services.
  • If you provide information regarding other persons, we will also collect and use the names and email address of the person provided in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
  • To verify information necessary to prevent fraud and protect the security of the Site and Services.
  • For promotional purposes, from time to time we may use the content you write (including your name or screen name if you post it) in newsletters, promotional materials or elsewhere

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless disclosed at time of collection, we will not share the Personal Information you provide with anyone not affiliated with Millennial Esports except as disclosed below:

  1. For the purposes the information was provided;
  2. With Affiliated or Related Entities: We may share Personal Information with our affiliated companies, including companies owned directly or indirectly by Millennial Esports, or under common ownership. Any of these companies may use and further share this information in the same ways we do;
  3. With Third Party Service Providers: We may share Personal Information with Third Party Service Providers or other persons or companies with whom we contract to carry out or fulfill internal Services operations or our business activities (for example, performing support functions such as printing and mailing, payment processing, data storage and destruction, customer support etc.);
  4. With Other Service and Marketing Partners: To the extent that you provide your consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information, we may share your Personal Information with Service Partners with whom we may jointly offer a Service, product, game or tournament. In order to access such Service or tournament you may be asked to provide your Personal Information or consent to our sharing of your Personal Information with such Service Partner. In so doing, you may be providing your Personal Information to both ME and the Service Partner and you consent to our sharing of your Personal Information in such circumstance. Please be aware that our Service Partner’s privacy policy will apply to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information collected by them and you should be aware of and understand its terms. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third party marketing partners who provide services, products or other information which we believe may be of interest to you. In such circumstances, we make reasonable efforts to ensure these third parties only use the Personal Information for the stated purpose, but we shall not otherwise be responsible for their use or disclosure practices with respect to Personal Information;
  5. With your opt-in or opt-out consent: When your consent is required for use of Personal Information that is not otherwise authorized by this privacy policy, we will seek to obtain your consent at the place where the information is collected either by an “opt-in” or “opt-out” method, or by other means such as e-mail. As noted above, with your opt-in or opt-out consent, we may share the Personal Information you provide online with companies not affiliated with us (i.e. third party companies) who want to market products or services to you or to ask you questions, both online and offline. You may visit http://www.networkadvertising.org for more information on how to opt-out of the use of technologies for the delivery of behavioral advertising.  If you consent to receiving communications from non-affiliated companies, you may need to communicate with them directly if you later decide that you no longer wish to receive their communications or if you wish to change any data you provided online. In this instance, any changes or amendments to your Personal Information must be given directly to each company who communicates with you as these changes, amendments and/or deletions will not be exchanged between us and non-affiliated companies. We cannot guarantee how these non-affiliated companies will use your Personal Information.
  6. As Required by Law: We may disclose your Personal Information as required by applicable laws, courts, government authorities and other regulatory agencies, and to the extent required to permit us to investigate any potential violations of any law, rule, regulation, ME rules or policies, rights of third parties, or to investigate any other potentially improper conduct.
  7. Transfers of Business Assets: The Personal Information you provide is considered a company asset and may be included among transferred assets if Millennial Esports, its subsidiaries or affiliates or any of their assets is ever acquired by or merged with those of a third party.

5. THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. ME has implemented a variety of reasonable security safeguards to protect the Personal Information in our control against, misuse, loss, theft or interception by third parties. However, as no computer system or data transmission can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard, we cannot guarantee represent or warrant that communications between you and us or information stored on our Services or our servers will be completely free from unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure by third parties such as hackers. Your use of the Services demonstrates your assumption of these risks. Please take all reasonable steps to protect against identity thefts and keep your account name and password secure at all times.

6. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add to, delete from or otherwise update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices or Services. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions will be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which shall be considered given when posted on the Site or by any other means by which you obtain notice thereof. Any use of the Services by you after such notice will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes, modifications, additions or deletions.  If any modification, change, addition or deletion to these terms and conditions is not acceptable to you, you shall refrain from accessing and using the Services.

7. INTERNATIONAL USERS

If you are accessing our Services from a location outside of Canada, your connection will be through and to servers located in Canada and therefore your orders placed through our Services will be fully processed in and shipped from Canada, and all information you provide will be processed and maintained in our web servers and internal systems located within Canada. By using the Services, you authorize the export of Personal Information to Canada and its storage and use, as specified above, when you provide such information to us. This privacy policy and our legal obligations are subject to the laws of Ontario Canada, regardless of the location of any user of the Services. Any claims or complaints must be filed in Toronto, Ontario Canada, as provided for in this Agreement.

8. POLICIES FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Services are not directed to children under the age of 13.  ME does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. Please instruct your children never to provide personal information on this Website or any other website without your permission.  The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act places special requirements on websites that know that visitors to their site may be under the age of 13.  In our attempt to fully comply with these rules, ME will not knowingly collect or solicit any personally identifiable offline contact information or personal online contact information from children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to the Services by children under 13 years of age.

If you have concerns about the Services, wish to find out if your child is a member, or has registered for one our Services, or wish to cancel your child's membership, please contact us through millennialesports.gg

9. GENERAL

Terms of and Conditions of Use: Use of the Services, including this Website, is governed by and subject to the Millennial Esports Terms and Conditions of Use.  Your use or access of the Services, constitutes your agreement to be bound by this privacy policy and the Millennial Esports Terms and Conditions of Use. 

Governing Law: The Site is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. In all and any disputes arising out of the use of the Site or Services or in any matter related to or arising out of any policy, term of use, rule or regulation therein, you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of and venue in the courts of the Province of Ontario located in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. We make no representations or warranties that this Site is operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of any other nations. By using the Services and Site herein, you confirm that you meet the age and other eligibility requirements in the country, state, territory or nation in which you are, as well as those set forth in ME’s Terms and Conditions of Use.

How to Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy you may contact us through the Website. 

Canada: Our Services are maintained in Canada. By using the Services, you authorize the export of Personal Information to Canada and its storage and use as specified in this policy.